Author Topic: How do I reset the DL32R mixer (not factory, just zero all settings)  (Read 224 times)

Mu71rd

  • Initiate
  • *
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
I have looked high and low for this. I donít have a Ďpresetí which is a zero all settings (annoyingly) so Iím wondering how I can reset everything to start with a blank desk, for a new show.

Canít believe itís this hard. I have looked around and canít find anything.

Any help would be really well received, as have a gig this afternoon and my current Ďdeskí is a bit of a mess.

Thanks, Richard

dpdan

  • Dapper Dan
  • Knight
  • ****
  • Location: St. Louis Missouri
  • Posts: 552
    • kurysound.com
Re: How do I reset the DL32R mixer (not factory, just zero all settings)
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2019, 06:37:36 AM »
click on the display in the upper right-hand corner of Master Fader that shows the loaded snapshot....
click on offline shows....
click on "New Show"
name the new show then hit Enter,

Even though you just created a new show, you did not load a new snapshot so the mixer and Master Fader will stay where they are until you load a new snapshot.
So, click on "Default" in the snapshot window then choose recall.
Bamb!
now you have an empty show ready for new snapshots.
 

 

Mu71rd

  • Initiate
  • *
  • Location:
  • Posts: 2
Re: How do I reset the DL32R mixer (not factory, just zero all settings)
« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2019, 05:42:27 PM »
Oh wow, thank you.

Cannot believe how hard it was to find that information. I have read the cover manual cover to cover, albeit a while ago when I got the mixing desk, but that was not something I remember reading. I am a professional re-recording mixer of over 20 years, so Iím not clueless in this department.

It could have been programmed more simply I suspect!

Thanks anyway, and hopefully other people will find this post to them the same information

dpdan

  • Dapper Dan
  • Knight
  • ****
  • Location: St. Louis Missouri
  • Posts: 552
    • kurysound.com
Re: How do I reset the DL32R mixer (not factory, just zero all settings)
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2019, 01:27:43 AM »
glad to help,